ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56752
Last updated: 24 February 2021

Date:20-JAN-1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed Martin F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:232th TFB Egypt Air Force
Registration: 9204
C/n / msn: 9F-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Inshas Air Base, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Inshas AB, Egypt
Destination airport:Inshad AB, Egypt
Narrative:
Crashed 20/1/1983 at Inshas AB, Ash Sharqiyah (Sharkia), Lower Egypt, Egypt, at approximate coordinates 30° 30' 10" North, 31° 33' 27" East, killing both pilots.

An engine failure at 20,000 feet above the military airport started a chain of events. The pilot was a trainee with the instructor in the back-seat. When the engine failed, the EPU fired as programmed providing electrical and hydraulic power to the aircraft. The pilot lined up on a 9,000 feet runway for landing. A USAF pilot was flying a chase and reported to the pilot that he was flying a little too high, although having ample runway ahead to land safely.

At approximately 250 feet above the threshold, the pilot suddenly decided to land on the adjacent runway and banked more than 60° to intercept that runway. The aircraft stalled and both pilots ejected. At this point the aircraft was nearly vertical and both ejection seats hit a tree, killing the pilots.

Although an engine problem started the dramatic descent, pilot error was ultimately blamed for the tragic outcome.

Aircraft was ex-USAF 80-0647: Exported to Egypt under Peace Vector I, delivered 12 March 1982

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/786/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://www.maplandia.com/egypt/lower-egypt/ash-sharqiyah-sharkia/inshas/
5. http://defense-arab.com/vb/threads/12782/

Related books: