Incident Lockheed P-38F-5-LO Lightning 42-12610,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56821

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38F-5-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-12610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:Gibraltar
Narrative:
Missed runway on landing and crashed in La Linea, Spain just north of RAF North Front.
The American aircraft that had crashed in La Linea no-man's-land had a new autopilot device called "George" this was a very top secret device for flying at night and the Americans wanted it back at once. SOE at Gibraltar together with two American pilots helped by a number of MI6 agents who created a few diversions recovered George from the aircraft and brought it back to Gibraltar.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html