Accident Sukhoi Su-33 70 red,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56952

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2001
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-33
Owner/operator:Russian Navy
Registration: 70 red
MSN: 49051004103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ostrov, Pskov region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ostrov-5
Destination airport:Ostrov-5
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Timur Avtandilovich Apakidze (Russian: Апакидзе Тимур Автандилович) (March 4, 1954 - July 17, 2001) died near the town of Ostrov in Pskov Oblast when his Sukhoi Su-33 (Su-27K) crashed during a Naval Aviation Day air show. Suddently began to lose height after performing a number of aerobatics and crashed behind a hill about two miles away from the airfield.

Sources:

Scramble 270
AFM September 2001, p71