Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 56 BA329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 57581

Date:Wednesday 8 December 1971
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 56
Owner/operator:7 Sqn IAF
Registration: BA329
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hasilpur, Punjab -   Pakistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pathankot Airbase, India
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 8th December 1971, Indian A. F. Hunter F56 BA-329 of 7 Squadron was Shot Down over Hasilpur at approximately 12:00 Hrs. In one of the first missions against Pakistani tanks in Ganganagar, a Hunter was lost to ground fire.

Its pilot was the charismatic Officer Commanding (O.C.) of the squadron, Wing Commander (and later, Air Marshal) Bernard Anthony Coelho. Wing Commander Coelho ejected over No Man's Land and was taken prisoner by Pakistani ground forces before he could be located by Indian troops.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171122191210/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/India.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._7_Squadron_IAF#Bangladesh_War.2C_1971
http://web.archive.org/web/20140619211538/http://www.bharat-rakshak.com:80/IAF/History/Misc/Loss1971.html
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?cur=50&qacid=42&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON&fmdate=&fmmonth=&fmyear=&todate=&tomonth=&toyear=