Incident MiG-23MF C424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58453

Date:Thursday 21 July 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MF
Owner/operator:Angolan Air Force
Registration: C424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lubango -   Angola
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lubango
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at or near its base while undertaking combat training exercises. Pilot Major Aniceto Tomás António Cardoso ejected safely and suffered no life-threatening injuries.

Sources:

Scramble 318
AFM SEP 2005, p89