Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk TF-FAD, 03 Sep 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58487

Date:03-SEP-2006
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Flugskóla Akureyrar
Registration: TF-FAD
MSN: 38-78A0370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Eyjafjörð -   Iceland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Akureyri, Iceland (AEY/BIAR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned while landing in a field near Eyjafjörð, Iceland. No injuries reported to the two persons on board (Instructor and pilot under training). According to a rough translation of the official Icelandic Accident report:

"On September 3, 2006 the student pilot flight instructor along with their drills from Akureyri. Timetable assumed 1.5 hours long flight northern and touch'n'goes at Akureyri. Charging the aircraft was within limits. Takeoff and cruise to north was a reasonable means and the flight of the sensor control. In northern practiced flight student, slow flight and finally emergency response to an emergency landing.

The emergency response was rehearsed several times and was flying probe not pleased the final position of the airplane over the estimated landing. Flights probe requested by the instructor time to get to practice emergency landing in one more time dropping going through emergency response and focus exclusively on the establishment
plane the best on the final approach to the destination aerodrome.

Progress was the plane on final approach and about 300 feet bath flight instructor unless to initiate a missed approach. When the flight student was going to initiate a missed approach put him the flaps without giving the aircraft full power. This increased speed function the aircraft. Flights sensor means to fly the plane and took them to the instructor government, pushed the accelerator to its full and tried to start climbing but only managed to smooth out (flare out) flight process of the aircraft.

The plane fell very quickly to the ground, but the instructor was able to keep your nose is built main wheels of the aircraft touch the field was used as the destination aerodrome in exercises. 8.5 meters after the main wheels touched came down heavily and was buried into soft ground. 6.6 meters later, injuring themselves and the aircraft landed on the nose and ended his career upside down.

Profile of the airplane on the meadow from the first rut to close the position measuring 38.3 m. CFI and flight student restricted fuel tanks withdrew from the aircraft, closed for the mixture control and switch off the main switch and turn. They had considerable struggling to get out of the wreck where the aircraft doors were fixed.

Student pilot finally managed to kick from the left cockpit door and then they found out"

Sources:

1. http://rnsa.is/media/1410/m-05806aig-33-tf-fad.pdf
2. http://www.flugnam.is/is/flugvelar/tf-fad
3. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/076935/tf-fad-private-piper-pa-38-112-tomahawk