ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58716
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-FEB-2009 |
Time: | |
Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | Cimber Air |
Registration: | OY-CIN |
MSN: | 568 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Karup Airport (KRP/EKKA) -
Denmark
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Karup - KRP |
Destination airport: | Copenhagen Kastrup - CPH |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The flight QI-332 was evacuated right before departure due to smoke in the cockpit. Emergency services could not find any trace of fire. OY-CIN did have several difficulties with its air conditioning system recently, so the current suspect is another fault in the air conditioning system.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=415121cf&opt=0