Accident Hawker Hunter FGA9 XG156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58799

Date:Saturday 9 October 1971
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter FGA9
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: XG156
MSN: 41H-680033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Front -   Gibraltar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
I was on detachment from RAF Chivenor and I believe as already mentioned the pilot decided to bring the aircraft back to base with one leg retracted. The aircraft hit a concrete bollard at the end of the runway at Gib which hit the underside of the aircraft firing the seat. The pilot was already unstrapped to leave the aircraft. It was a single seater with no student as in the T7.
Choosing to bring the plane in, due his dislike of ditching (Having done it once before in Hong Kong harbour). The stated cause of death was severe head injuries due to impact with the seawall after ejection. His funeral was held in The UK, close to his home base at RAF Chivenor. I do have a photo of him, taken immediately before he took off. Shaking hands with some minister, that is not identified. Last one taken of him alive. I am always interested to hear more about this from anyone with information

Wreckage of XG156 was ultimately scrapped at Gibraltar sometime after November 1974

Hello, This is the first information I've ever had on this crash and I was just wondering if you could tell me more? My father Don Marshall, was the pilot and I know very little about it ( I was 8 at the time) Thanks so much and hope to hear from you and would love to see the photo mentioned above. Gilly

Sources:

Eye Witness report
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1278333/
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm#oct
www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm