Accident Mil Mi-24D 584,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58831

Date:Friday 27 February 2009
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24D
Owner/operator:Polish Army
Registration: 584
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Szadłowice near Inowrocław -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EPIR
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest reportedly during a forced landing at night.
Lieutenant-colonel Slawomir Lewandowski said that we have no information about the accident for now, but special committee has started to investigate the case.
We know only that it was training flight preparing crew for military operations in Afghanistan.
The two survivors sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

TVN24 TV Channel, http://www.tvn24.pl
http://www.altair.com.pl/start-2566