Loss of control Accident Van's RV-3A N933WF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58910

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 7 March 2009
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N933WF
MSN: 11316
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greencastle, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greencastle, IN (4I7)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (2R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed descending while banking. A witness said the airplane's engine was "quiet, low RPM." The airplane lost altitude, the bank angle increased to 90 degrees, the engine revved, and the airplane impacted terrain in a nose-down attitude. The pilot reported that he had fuel pressure and engine problems. The wreckage was examined and residual fuel was found. No preimpact anomalies were detected during the examination. Wind conditions at an observation facility about 25 nautical miles from the airport were from 200 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 23 knots.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the emergency descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location