Incident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 64-1018,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 58981

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1970
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:1st TRS, 10th TRW USAF
Registration: 64-1018
MSN: 784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stripes Wood, near Millthorpe, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Alconbury
Destination airport:RAF Alconbury
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Phantom's crew were carrying out training in Defensive Combat Manoeuvres with another Phantom when their aircraft failed to respond to the controls. Both ejected and survived. Major Don Tokar, pilot, landed on rocks and broke his right leg. Major Peter Dunn, navigator, was dragged briefly by his 'chute after landing and suffered some minor injuries. The Phantom dived into Stripes Wood at high speed and was totally destroyed.

Sources:

Millthorpe Air Crash Memorial: http://millthorpeaircrash.org.uk/
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/pages/peakdistrict/peakdistrict64-1018.htm
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1970.htm#may
http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2007/12/rf-4c-phantom-64-1018.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html