Incident Bell 206B JetRanger ZK-HZX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59496

Date:Monday 17 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Airwork Holdings Ltd
Registration: ZK-HZX
MSN: 1851
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Waitotara Valley, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Te Puia Springs, Waitotara Valley, Taranaki
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two policemen were suspended on a chain attached to the cargo hook during a cannabis recovery operation. After the men had hooked on they gave the signal for the pilot to lift them off the ground and proceed with the flight. As the second man to hook on eased the weight on his harness to settle into it more comfortably he fell free from the hook. Police Detective Tony Harrod died from the fall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. TAIC Investigation 90-012T
2. "Fall kills policeman". Otago Daily Times. 18 December 1990. pp. 2.
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=42892
4. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKHVZ.htm