Accident Harbin Z-9A Haitun (SA 365N2) B-7109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59542

Date:Sunday 12 April 2009
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harbin Z-9A Haitun (SA 365N2)
Owner/operator:Feilong General Aviation, op. for PRIC
Registration: B-7109
MSN: 045
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waigaoqiao Port, Shanghai -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter had just taken off from the deck of the icebreaker Xuelong when it lost power and crashed into the estuary of Yangtze River. One man was initially missing, three others injured. The helicopter had been used on a polar survey mission and was about to return to base. The body of the missing man was found one week later.

Acronym: PRIC - Polar Research Institute of China

Sources:

https://suomenkuvalehti.fi/kuvat/2009/04/13/china-helicopter-crash
http://tech.sina.com.cn/focus/xuelong/
http://news.sohu.com/20090415/n263404281.shtml
Scramble 361