Hard landing Accident Mil Mi-24V SL-202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59625

Date:Friday 19 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24V
Owner/operator:Sierra Leone Air Force
Registration: SL-202
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kenema -   Sierra Leone
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kenema
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Catastrophic double engine failure - one engine failed and threw metal debris into the other and the cabin, killing one person (British Army press officer, Major Vanessa Lang) on board. The helicopter successfully auto-rotated and managed a hard landing in a swamp south of Kenema with no other major injuries.

Sources:

Andy Pope
Air Forces Monthly DEC 2001, p75/AUG 2004