Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8A Harrier 158952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 59837

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-542 / USMC
Registration: 158952
MSN: 712113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fallon, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon, NV (NFK/KNFL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed Feb 3, 1978 at Fallon, Nevada, after engine failure/flameout. Engine caught fire after unsuccessful attempt to relight. Pilot ejected safely but slightly injured.

Unit:VMA-542. Actual 22th loss of AV-8 in USMC service.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194139/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1978.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Fallon