ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60040
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 8 February 1974 |
Time: | night |
Type: | Boeing B-52G-95-BW Stratofortress |
Owner/operator: | 744th BSqn /456 BWg USAF |
Registration: | 58-0174 |
MSN: | 464242 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Marysville-Beale AFB, 8 miles (13 km) east of Marysville, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Marysville-Beale AFB, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:B-52G s/n 58‑0174 of 744th BS, 456 BW at Beale AFB, CA. Crashed and destroyed on the night of February 8/9 1974. Routine nighttime training mission. Multiple engine failure veered off the runway on take‑off, overturned and and caught fire. The plane had been in for repairs and it was reported that the valve had been inspected. But the behaviour of the plane in turning and crashing was not inconsistent with a fuel valve failure shutting off fuel to one wing of the plane.
Seven of the eight crewmen aboard were killed. The sole survivor was Capt. Paul L. Baldy, 29, of Yuba City, CA. who was apparently thrown free of the wreckage before the bomber came to a halt. He was the aircraft's first pilot, but died several days later of serious burns
The plane had been in flight for two hours on a routine training mission, and had landed to take aboard an extra crewman, Capt. Michael W. Forster, 29, Stockton, CA., as an instruction pilot. He was to give Baldy a proficiency check-ride to certify him as a B-52 pilot. Baldy had flown missions in Southeast Asia as a co-pilot.
The six other victims were:
Regular co-pilot - Lt. Neal D. Kaas, 26, Orange, NJ.,
Navigator - Maj. Toney V. Peter, 36, Goodland, KS.,
Electronic Warfare Officer - Capt. Lee F. Knudsen, 27, Oregon City, OR.,
Navigator - Capt. Thomas E. Cannon, 25, Newark, NJ.,
Tail-gunner - Sgt. James M. Troutman, 33, Grand Coulee, WA.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1958.html http://web.archive.org/web/20171101061754/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/b52_stratofortress.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1960%E2%80%931974)#1974