Incident Dassault Mirage 5V 9510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60195

Date:Thursday 29 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5V
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Venezolana (FAV)
Registration: 9510
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lago de Valencia -   Venezuela
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a vulture and crashed in lake. Pilot (Cor) ejected safely. **Second Mirage which crashed in lake Valencia since December 1981.

Sources:

Scramble 290
**El Informador 31 July 1982, p8A