Incident Dassault Mirage IIIRS R-2114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 60210

Date:Friday 24 July 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIRS
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: R-2114
MSN: 17-26-146 /
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Romont, Fribourg -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Mirage IIIRS (R-2114) and F/A-18C (J-5004) during foto flight. The idea was that the Hornet would fly under the Mirage and the Mirage would take photos. Because they were too close, the two aircraft aerodynamically sucked each other in and the collision was the consequence.
The Mirage lost its nose cone when it touched the tail of the F/A-18, but both aircraft safely landed at Payerne and were repaired.

Sources:

Scramble + MIRO

Images: