Accident Hughes 369HS ZK-HMX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 61297

Date:Sunday 12 August 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:R D Richardson
Registration: ZK-HMX
MSN: 23-0453S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Ada, Fiordland NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Te Anau
Destination airport:Martins Bay
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Robert David Richardson injured, shooter Alan McDonald died of injuries. Helicopter on hunting trip and initially heading to the Hollyford Valley. Suffered engine failure and crashed near the Arthur River. Accident location given as Lake Ada. Both men survived the crash but Mr McDonald died overnight. Mr Richardson finally rescued on the 15th. Note: registered owner was Dalhoff & King Aviation Ltd.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Press?, 15 August 1979
3. AHSNZ, 1980, Register Review 12