Incident Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62743

Date:Tuesday 13 February 1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31 Turbulent
Owner/operator:M W Meredith
Registration: ZK-CBN
MSN: PFA/462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rangitoto Station, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Druine D.31 Turbulent ZK-CBN (c/no. PFA/462): Substantially damaged 13.2.68 when crashed at Rangitoto Station, King Country, New Zealand. Pilot Merv. Meredith.

ZK-CBN built by Merv Meredith at Waipukurau. It first flew on 7.12.64 and Merv was very active flying it around New Zealand, including flying up to the opening of Mangere Airport in 1966 (when 5 Turbulents attended). Merv sold ZK-CBN to Neil Managh of Feilding on 3.12.70 and then it went to Robert Trewavas of Motueka on 23.8.71.

Merv Meredith went on to serve as president of the AACA and to build 2 other homebuilt aircraft: Minicab ZK-DAG and EAA Acrosport 1 ZK-MWM. Tragically he and a friend were killed in ZK-DAG when they got caught in bad weather near Taupo when returning from a fishing trip in the Bay of Plenty.

ZK-CBN crashed at Motueka on 28.12.71. It must have been rebuilt because it was sold to A D Stott of Christchurch on 13.2.73, and later to I G Williams of Whenuapai on 29.3.74. It was withdrawn and reduced to spares, and the registration ZK-CNB was cancelled on 29.8.75.

However it was registered again on 29.5.95 to the Williams/Thompson/Knox Syndicate of Drury. This was a case rather like grandfather's axe, as Ian Williams recalled that the only original part from Merv Meredith's ZK-CBN was the rudder bracket, and the syndicate had to build a new fuselage and new wings! It then sat around for several years before eventually being test flown by Lee Middleton. However it had some problems, so it sat around again for many years before being cancelled again on 15.8.2012.

Remarkably, ZK-CBN was re-registered again on 30.7.2013 to Bill Izard of Kihikihi (the third time it had been registered!), and he had the aircraft repainted.

Sadly this 50 year long story does not have a happy ending, as ZK-CBN crashed at Kihikihi on 5.2.2014, injuring the pilot.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2014/02/druine-turbulent-zk-cbn-addendum.html
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000149864.html
4. https://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/CBN
5. https://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/05/turbulents-of-new-zealand-4.html
6. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/28785/druine-turbulent-cbn
7. https://www.aviationfanatic.com/ent_show.php?ent=5&AC_Regno=ZK-CBN
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf
9. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/20867/light-aircraft-crash-south-hamilton
10. home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?id=181635&fm=psp,tsf
11. https://www.stuff.co.nz/waikato-times/news/9690672/Mystery-plane-crash-on-farm-lands-one-in-hospital
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rangitoto_Range

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 1971 ZK-CBN R Trewavas 0 Motueka Aerodrome, Nelson sub