Accident Hiller UH-12E ZK-HCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 62747

Date:Monday 29 January 1968
Time:c. 0750
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Whirl-Wide Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-HCE
MSN: 2198
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ruatoria, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Frank Robert Mettner (41).
R.I.P.

The helicopter was on its sixth spraying sortie of the day and flying along the Waiapu River to the spraying area when the main planet gear of the transmission disintegrated resulting in the separation of the main rotor assembly.
The aircraft went into free fall from an estimated height of about 100 feet and crashed heavily in the riverbed.
This was not a survivable impact.
The helicopter broke up and burst into flames.

Frank Mettner was an American who came to New Zealand in 1963.
He was a former helicopter pilot in the U.S.Army, graduating from Fort Sill, Oklahoma in April 1953 and assigned to the Army Medical Service Corps as a 2nd Lieutenant.

The accident investigator noted in his report " During his varied activities in this country he had always been prepared to sacrifice valuable time voluntarily to undertake important rescue work and he played a major part in some notable search and rescue operations. He was regarded as a particularly competent helicopter pilot and had accumulated some 9,000 hours' recorded flight time."

Aircraft Accident Report No. 1811.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1977 ZK-HCE Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd Waitati, Otago w/o