Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AZP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63904

Date:Thursday 7 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Checketts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-AZP
MSN: 84153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Taieri Mouth, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Taieri, Dunedin, New Zealand (NZTI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 84153: Taken on charge as T6020, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 22.1.41. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Archer Crowley Ltd, Oxford; to Morris Motors for erection 29.6.41. To 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield. Hertfordshire 22.7.41. To 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 15.11.41. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 10.10.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick. UK civil registered as G-AMMT (C of R R3428/1) 11.10.51 to Willis Hole Aviation Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A A3428 issued 5.12.51. Registration G-AMMT cancelled 29.1.52 as "sold aboard (New Zealand)".

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AZP 15.5.52 to Air & Mercantile Ltd. C of A issued 10.6.52. Re-registered 24.6.52 to M.T. Vanderpump, t/a Vanair, Hastings. Re-registered 16.3.55 to Checketts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Dunedin.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into fence on take-off Kuri Bush, near Taieri Mouth, Brighton 7.4.55; Pilot R A Coulter. To Dunedin for repairs but presumed not completed. Registration ZK-AZP cancelled 3.12.58.

Taieri Mouth is a small fishing village at the mouth of the Taieri River, New Zealand.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMMT.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p841.html
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Taieri_Mouth