ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64120
Last updated: 3 November 2020

Date:23-JAN-1959
Time:day
Type:Miles M.11 Whitney Straight
Owner/operator:H. Edwards
Registration: ZK-AJZ
C/n / msn: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maramarua -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hastings, New Zealand
Narrative:
Imported into New Zealand in 1937. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AFG with H. Edwards but loaned to Wellington Aero Club.

Impressed into RNZAF with Unit 18 Rongotai for a cost of £900 pounds on 12 October 1939 as NZ579.

Sold to H. Edwards from No.42 Squadron in 1946. Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-AJZ. Sold to Hawkes Bay and East Coast Aero Club.

Damaged on 23 January 1959 at Maramanua, and stored at Hastings until 8 October 1959 when it was withdrawn from use. Fuselage sold to P. Locksley, Auckland and transported to Dairy Flat on 18 August 1965.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzwhitneystraight.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html