Bird strike Incident Northrop T-38C Talon 65-10333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64672

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2005
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38C Talon
Owner/operator:47th FTW USAF
Registration: 65-10333
MSN: N.5752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi E of Laughlin Air Force Base, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Laughlin AFB, TX
Destination airport:Laughlin AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In-flight birdstrike (black vulture), engine damaged, crew ejected safely, but one was seriously injured.

Sources:

Scramble 328
Air Forces Monthly issue 215, 223
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm