Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 64-13290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64681

Date:Friday 24 August 2001
Time:16:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 64-13290
MSN: N.5719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi W of Crowell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sheppard AFB, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with 66-4323. Solo student 2°Lt Marco Tosi (23) killed. All occupants Italian citizen.

Sources:

Scramble 269
http://web.archive.org/web/20171126074757/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_38_talon.htm
AFM October 2001, p73