Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64793

Date:Friday 7 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:663 Sqn AAC
Registration: XT114
MSN: 1580
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otterburn Ranges, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burnt out on the Otterburn Ranges, Northumberland, during exercise 'Sky Warrior'. The rotors struck high ground after the pilot (2nd Lt Paul Hannant) was distracted. He escaped without injury

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7419-Westland-Sioux-AH1-XT114-07-July-1972
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm