Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher K 8B BGA3319/FKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65507

Date:Saturday 1 June 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA3319/FKJ
MSN: 8032
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:N/A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield, Brackley, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hinton-in-the-Hedges, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Schleicher K 8B Glider BGA3319/"FKJ" crashed and was destroyed in a mid air collision with a descending parachutist over Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield, Brackley, Northamptonshire. Both the parachutist and the pilot of the glider were killed. According to a contemporary BBC report (see link #5):

"Sky-diver Phillip Cheasley, 24, of Colliers Wood, south London, died of severe head injuries when he smashed into 69-year-old Jon Crewe's glider about 2,000ft above the private Hinton-in-the-Hedges airfield near Brackley, Northamptonshire, on 1 June last year. Mr Crewe, a retired finance officer with Thames Water, of Templar Road, Oxford, suffered multiple injuries when his aircraft nosedived into the ground. On Friday [13 June 2003] an inquest jury in Northampton returned a verdict of accidental death on both men". According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During free-fall from 12,000 feet, three parachutists were practising formation descents. At a height of some 4,000 feet, the formation separated in preparation for deployment of their parachutes at 2,200 feet. Shortly after, one of the parachutists became aware of a glider about 800 feet below him. He fell past and very close to it and then pulled the release for his main canopy.

As he looked up to check its deployment, he was aware of wreckage falling around him and it quickly became apparent that one of his colleagues had collided with the glider. Both the parachutist and glider pilot, who was not wearing a parachute, were killed in the accident. The skydiving centre and the gliding club, where the glider was based, had operated at the same airfield for a number of years."

Damage to glider: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2002/06/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7db40f0b61342000619/dft_avsafety_pdf_508152.pdf
2. http://www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
3. http://http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm
3. http://www.dropzone.com/forum/Skydiving_C1/Incidents_F14/AAIB_report_about_fatal_glider/skydiver_collision_at_Hinton-in-the-Hedges,_UK_-_June_2002_P388866/
4. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/2020889.stm
5. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/northamptonshire/2989478.stm
6. http://www.skydivingfatalities.info/search.asp?MinDate=1/1/2002&MaxDate=31/12/2002&Country=US&CountryOp=%3C%3E
7. http://forum.hanggliding.org/viewtopic.php?p=177781