Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura NZ4550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65719

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:16:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:8 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ4550
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nausori Airport, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Funafuti, Tuvalu
Destination airport:Nausori, Fiji
Narrative:
Crashed on landing.
NZ 4550 swerved off the runway at Nausori when landing in a strong crosswind.
It crashed and its load of depth charges exploded. All on board died in the accident.

Flight Sergeant Walter Young, Pilot Officer Jack Dungey, Flight Sergeant Ronald McAuliffe, Sergeant Leonard Bowick, and Sgt Norman Heal, killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.