Incident Druine D.31A Turbulent G-AWPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65783

Date:Monday 25 May 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Druine D.31A Turbulent
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AWPB
MSN: RAE.101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sleap Aerodrome, Myddle, 12 miles N of Shrewsbury, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Destination airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First prototype Druine D.31A Turbulent, first flown 01-01-1958. Crashed at Sleap Aerodrome, Myddle, 12 miles North of Shrewsbury, Shropshire 25.5.1970 after going into a spin. CAA formally notified of the crash 25.11.1970; registration G-AWPB formally cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 7.12.1970

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWPB.pdf
2. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Druine-D-31A-Turbulent/1654980
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?79866-Rollason-Turbulent&p=1236008
4. http://www.mycondor.co.uk/History.htm