Incident Mil Mi-24P 06, 09 Aug 1999
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65847

Date:09-AUG-1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24P
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 06
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Botlikh, Dagestan -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mi-8MT (s/n 41) and Mi-24P (s/n 06) (487-th separate helicopter regiment) were destroyed at the airport by gunfire with ATGM. As a result, 3 people were killed.

Sources:

Scramble 345