Loss of control Accident Glasair III N2YT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66004

Date:Friday 26 June 2009
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2YT
MSN: 3120
Total airframe hrs:363 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Manassas Regional Airport (KHEF), Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas, VA (HEF)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (HWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner stated that he conducted a "thorough pre-flight inspection" of the experimental amateur-built airplane, which was fully fueled for the accident flight. Engine start, taxi, and all other preflight activities were unremarkable. Just after takeoff from the controlled airport, the passenger noticed fuel venting as the right wing fuel cap had separated from the filler neck, and he informed the pilot of his observation. The pilot requested an emergency landing on the departure runway, in the direction opposite the takeoff direction. The two tower controllers saw the airplane start to turn, and then descend "fast" into trees just beyond the airport. Total flight duration was approximately 1 minute. The pilot told investigators that the airplane handled "erratically" due to the venting fuel, and that he "decided to perform a forced off field landing." Postaccident examination revealed that the fuel caps and filler necks were not placarded in accordance with the kit manufacturer's guidance concerning cap orientation. Subsequent testing of the right main fuel cap did not reveal any anomalies. Available evidence did not support the pilot's perception that the fuel venting constituted an extremely time-critical situation that rapidly resulted in a significant fuel imbalance, and a lateral control problem. The pilot's response to the fuel venting resulted in his preoccupation with requesting and executing an immediate return to the airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while attempting an emergency landing after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection and distraction due to a separated fuel cap in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA