Incident Mil Mi-25 318, 28 Mar 1981
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66369

Date:28-MAR-1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-25
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration: 318
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter went to the emergency landing, tipped over and collapsed. The crew was not injured, the helicopter can not be restored. Probable cause of loss - denial techniques has led to engine surging.

Sources:

Scramble 359
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1981.html