ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66383
Last updated: 9 October 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-JUL-2009 |
Time: | 10:40 |
Type: |  Glasair III |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N43PB |
C/n / msn: | 3306 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | South El Monte, California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was forced to make an emergency landing in a riverbed. According to the FAA, there were 2 persons on board. No injuries are reported.
Sources:
https://www.whittierdailynews.com/news/ci_12820013