Accident Schleicher K 8B N885D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66702

Date:Saturday 1 July 2000
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:U OF MICH SOARING CLUB, INC.
Registration: N885D
MSN: 1401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rossettie Airport, Manchester, Washtenaw County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:75G
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach the glider experienced higher than expected sink and the glider impacted a fence-post short of the runway.
Probable Cause: the downdraft experienced during final approach and altitude/clearance from the fence post not being maintained by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21385&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=885D