Incident Saab JAS 39C Gripen 39212,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67797

Date:Thursday 6 August 2009
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab JAS 39C Gripen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 39212
MSN: 39-212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:F17 Blekinge/Ronneby -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESDF
Destination airport:ESDF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft landed with the gear retracted due to a fire alarm having been triggered some time earlier. No injuries reported.
Later reports indicate pilot error, however the cause is still unknown.

Sources:

https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article11949460.ab (swedish)
http://www.mil.se/sv/Forband-och-formagor/Forband/Blekinge-flygflottilj-F-17/Nyheter/JAS-plan-i-olycka/ (swedish)