Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III PT-HPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68228

Date:Sunday 8 April 1984
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Lider Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-HPF
MSN: 3522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 6 km from Macaé, RJ -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Macaé, RJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on inspection flight for power lines. The pilot suffered serious head injuries.

Sources:

Aviation News Vol. 12 Nr. 26
Globo 9 April 1984, p10