Mid-air collision Incident Bell 206B JetRanger JA9101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68232

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:
Registration: JA9101
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nishi-Akashi -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between Bell 206B JetRanger JA9101 and Aerospatiale AS 355F Ecureuil 2 JA9581. Both helicopters were filming a news item on a robbery.

Sources:

Aviation News Vol 13, Nr. 7
El Tiempo 1 August 1984, p9A (photo of collision)