Accident Tecnam P92 Echo D-MRJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69087

Date:Sunday 6 February 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MRJC
MSN: 405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fügenberg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDRY
Destination airport:EDNL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight-aircraft collided with a mountain near Fügenberg killing the pilot. The passenger suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20000206_Tecnam_P92_Echo_S100_850030_01.pdf
German Spotter Club
Hamburger Abendblatt 7.2.2000