Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan Acro OE-5532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69170

Date:Sunday 29 March 1998
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Club Elan Acro
Owner/operator:ASKÖ-Flugsport Innsbruck
Registration: OE-5532
MSN: 3E435C73A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hechenberg, Karwendel -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWI
Destination airport:LOWI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled during ridge soaring and crashed into a wooded hillside. The 19 year old pilot suffered minor injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.bmvit.gv.at/service/fehlerseite.html ÖNfL-I-B-9/94,
coptercrazy
Air-Britain: European Registers Handbook 2010