Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan OE-5552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69175

Date:Tuesday 11 June 1996
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5552
MSN: 3E436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Lorenzen im Lesachtal -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:LOKF
Destination airport:LOKF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Touched a rope during flight and crashed damaged to the ground. The pilot was killed and the aircraft destroyed when the glider impacted the terrain.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/19960611_DG_300_Elan__GZ._84415.pdf
LFZ Register Austria