Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N98ZZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69390

Date:Friday 23 October 2009
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Citrus Aviation Inc
Registration: N98ZZ
MSN: 4636169
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1893 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Zephyrhills, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV)
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (LAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot fueled the airplane prior to departure and flew uneventfully for approximately 30 minutes. The airplane then descended to 2,000 feet on approach to the destination airport, during night visual meteorological conditions. About 30 seconds after being cleared for a visual approach, the pilot declared an emergency to air traffic control and requested assistance to the nearest airport. The controller provided a vector to divert and distance to the nearest suitable airport. The pilot subsequently reported "engine out, engine out" and the airplane impacted wooded terrain about 4 miles northeast of runway 22 at the alternate airport. A postcrash fire consumed a majority of the wreckage. Examination of the wreckage, including teardown examination of the engine, did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions; however, the fuel system and ignition system were consumed by postcrash fire and could not be tested.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during a night approach for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB