Accident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet 161974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69679

Date:Thursday 22 August 1996
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18A Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 161974
MSN: 193/A154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Ocean City, MD, USA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Joint Base Andrews, MD (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Joint Base Andrews, MD (ADW/KADW)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed 36 miles southeast of Ocean City, Maryland while on training flight from Andrews Air Force Base. The pilot was killed in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.washingtonpost.com/archive/local/1996/08/23/two-military-jets-crash-off-maryland-shores/a2937dc3-25f7-40c8-bcc3-257f60e3dfe9/

Flight International 4-10 June 1997