Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Commanche G-AVSJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 69807

Date:Friday 21 April 1972
Time:c. 17:00 loc
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Commanche
Owner/operator:F.J. Wallis
Registration: G-AVSJ
MSN: 30-1327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont Verdun, Limonest, NW of Lyon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troyes–Barberey Airport (LFQB)
Destination airport:Lyon–Bron Airport (LFLY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Mont Verdum, north-west of Lyon, France [at approximate Coordinates: 45°51′00″N, 4°47′00″E] whilst en route from Troyes to Lyon-Bron on 21.4.72, killing all 3 on board. Registration G-AVSJ formally cancelled by the CAA same day as aircraft "destroyed"

Rough English translation of contemporary French report:

"On 23 April 1972, around 5 pm, a Piper PA 30 Twin Commanche, registered G-AVSJ belonging to the CSE company based at Oxford Airport, in very poor weather, struck the northern flank of Mont Verdun, in the commune of Limonest.

The aircraft which came from England, after stops in Persan-Beaumont, Beauvais, and Troyes, went to Bron, to continue his trip to Florence. The pilot, F.J. WALLIS, and his two passengers were killed in this accident."

Note: Although widely reported at the time (and since) as being owned by C.S.E (Aircraft Services) Ltd of Kidlington, Oxfordshire - they had owned it since new on 25.7.67 - it had been sold to its new owner, F.J Wallis, on 2.2.72. The actual crash took place on 21.4.72, but the wreckage was not discovered until two days later - hence the widely reported crash date of 23.4.72

Sources:

1. http://pagesperso-orange.fr/espacesaerienslyon/rhone2.pdf
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVSJ.pdf
3. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/AG05543-2