Accident Schleicher K 8B N4663S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70273

Date:Monday 7 March 1988
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Donald C Crosby
Registration: N4663S
MSN: 8213
Total airframe hrs:2957 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, Florida
Destination airport:Miami, Florida
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PLACED THE GLIDER INTO A MILD DIVE & WAS INDICATING 90 TO 95 MPH, WELL BELOW "RED LINE" SPEED WHEN THE WHOLE SECTION OF THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE WING FROM THE AFT SPAR & WING ROOT OUT TO A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 6 FEET, SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. ALTHOUGH MOST OF THE FAILED PIECES FELL FROM THE AIRCRAFT & WERE NOT RECOVERED, AN EXAMINATION OF THE WING ROOT RIB REVEALED THAT IT HAD FAILED. THE WING SPOILER ATTACHMENT BRACKET FOR THE SPOILER BELL CRANK IS ATTACHED TO THE FAILED RIB.

THE PILOT STATED THAT THE SPOILERS FLEW OPEN INADVERTENTLY DURING OR IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE FAILURE OCCURRED. THE REASON FOR THE FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE AIRCRAFT IS CONSTRUCTED ENTIRELY OF WOOD.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA88LA121 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X25301&key=1&queryId=7cf497b5-1bf1-421a-ba9a-8e748b8cc864&pgno=1&pgsize=100
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4663S
3. http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm