Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70540

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2009
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECZ
MSN: 4179
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Isle Of Man-Ronaldsway Airport (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Bombardier Q400 Flybe aircraft, flight BE 278, was en route from London's Gatwick Airport to the Isle of Man when it was diverted. The 45 passengers escaped via the emergency chutes after the landing and stayed overnight in Manchester. An airport spokesman said no-one was injured.

According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident: "During the cruise a warning caption in the cockpit illuminated and an electrical burning smell was noted. The Commander decided to divert to Manchester. During the descent the burning smell became stronger and was reported to also be in the cabin which resulted in the Commander declaring a PAN. Whilst on the approach two passengers saw sparks coming from the rear of the right engine and, when this was reported to the cockpit crew, the Commander made a MAYDAY call. After an uneventful landing the aircraft was shut down on the runway and the passengers and crew evacuated without injury. An engineering examination found that the right engine air intake heater adapter had overheated and mechanically failed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/12/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/bombardier-dash-8-q400-g-jecz-16-december-2009
2. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/manchester/8417654.stm
3. http://avherald.com/h?article=42453296
4. https://www.aeroinside.com/incidents/airline/flybe