Accident Boeing B-50A-5-BO Superfortress 46-009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70575

Date:Friday 30 June 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-50A-5-BO Superfortress
Owner/operator:20th BSqn /2d BGp USAF
Registration: 46-009
MSN: 15729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tampa, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chatham AFB, GA
Destination airport:MacDill AFB, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew of B-50A (pilot Harry E. Willingham, Jr.) bailed out due to an in-flight fire. At least five crewmen survived; seven others were missing.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp