Accident Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A) 68-18442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70661

Date:Monday 24 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-54A Tarhe (S-64A)
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 68-18442
MSN: 64-044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:LZ High Tower, Xiangkhouang -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After unloading a D-4 dozer at the landing zone, the nose gear struck the ground, causing the helicopter to cartwheel.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/other_nam.html