Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD623,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70782

Date:Monday 10 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD623: Took off at 23:24 hrs for night interception mission. 09/08/1942
Crew were on standing patrol and were vectored onto an enemy aircraft which was returning to its base. R/T contact was lost when Mosquito were about 50 miles out to North sea. This was the last that was heard of them. In a search, wreckage of the aircraft was found roughly in the same position where R/T contact was lost. Crashed into sea, during combat. over Norfolk coast in the morning. 10/08/1942
Crew:
P/O (114.644) John Alwyne WAIN (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1066320) Thomas Steel Greenshields GRIEVE (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/16795