Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70915

Date:Saturday 19 September 1942
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK326
MSN: GB-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Ankum,17 km north-north-west of Bramsche, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DK326/M: Took off at 12:34 hrs for mission to Berlin. 19/09/1942
Shot down by an Fw 190A, crashed south of Ankum, 17 km NNW of Bramsche at 14:41 hrs.
Claim by Feldwebel Rudolf Piffer 11./JG 1 - 7349D9: 6.000 m. (Osnabrück).
Crew:
S/Ldr (40057) Norman Henry Edward MESSERVY DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (130725) Frank HOLLAND (obs) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1106869 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 December, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Henk Welting's Database
3.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
4.AIR81/18406
5.CWGC
6.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 1942 W4069 105 Sqn RAF 0 near Wilhelmshaven, Lower Saxony. w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK326 was a B Mk IV