Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DK301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70943

Date:Sunday 8 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DK301
MSN: GB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Abbey Farm near RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Marham
Narrative:
Mosquito DK301: Took off for a Training flight. 08/11/1942
Crashed in forced landing nr RAF Marham. U/c would not come down so belly-landed in a field at Abbey Farm.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1376648) Norman BOOTH (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
Sgt (983303) Fred Arnold TURNER (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W4071 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England non
15 August 1942 DK309 105 Sqn RAF 2 Mariakerke, Ghent, East Flanders. w/o
11 October 1942 DK317 105 Sqn RAF 2 west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland w/o
28 November 1942 DZ369 105 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Molesworth, Northamptonshire, England. w/o
22 October 1943 DZ591 105 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
12 January 1945 MM226 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o

Images:

Mosquito Production list showing DK301 was a B Mk IV